GRAND AWARD WINNERS

2016
Emily Llaneras, Southwest Virginia Governorís School
Julian Elmasry, Southwest Virginia Governorís School

2015
Emily Llaneras, Southwest Virginia Governorís School
Ashley Jordan and Austin Owen, Southwest Virginia Governorís School

2014
Jordan Kuhn and Eric Chang, Christiansburg High School and Southwest Virginia Governorís School
Meredith Dove and Keena Shang, Blacksburg High School

2013
Jordan Kuhn and Eric Chang, Christiansburg High School and Southwest Virginia Governorís School
Thomas Grey Quesenberry, Pulaski County High School and Southwest Virginia Governorís School

2012
Kevin Kabaria, Richlands High School
Jiyun Chang and Jeremy Kuhn, Christiansburg High School and Southwest Virginia Governor's School

2011
Taylor Hay, George Wythe High School and Southwest Virginia Governor's School
Heming Zhao, Blacksburg High School and Southwest Virginia Governor's School

2010
Alex Granata, Blacksburg High School and Southwest Virginia Governor's School
Biyuan Zhao, Blacksburg High School and Southwest Virginia Governor's School

2009
Jacob Harvey, Radford High School and Southwest Virginia Governor's School
Tian Zhou, Blacksburg High School and Southwest Virginia Governor's School

2008
Sanjay Kishore, Radford High School and Southwest Virginia Governor's School
Laura Vogelaar, Blacksburg High School and Southwest Virginia Governor's School

2007
Christopher Long, Home Educators of the New River Valley
Josh McCann, Giles High School and Southwest Virginia Governor's School

2006
Christopher Long, Home Educators of the New River Valley
Erin Long, Home Educators of the New River Valley

2005
Loren Liebrecht, Galax High School and Southwest Virginia Governor's School
Ryan Olson, Giles High School and Southwest Virginia Governor's School

2004
Ryan Olson, Giles County High School and Southwest Virginia Governor's School
Brian Rice, Marion Senior High School and Southwest Virginia Governor's School

2003
Amy Kabaria, Richlands High School
Brian Rice, Marion Senior High School and Southwest Virginia Governor's School

2002
Thomas Berenato, Blacksburg High School
Shelly Cecil, Tazewell High School

2001
Courtney Cecil, Tazewell High School
Bradford Malbon, Blacksburg High School

2000
Joel R. L. Meeks-Matous Giles County High School
Nisha Nagarkatti, Blacksburg High School

1999
Nisha Nagarkatti, Blacksburg High School
David W. Rakestraw, Pulaski County High School and Southwest Virginia Governor's School

1998
Jessica DeBusk, Northwood High School and Southwest Virginia Governor's School
Nisha Nagarkatti, Blacksburg High School

1997
Nisha Nagarkatti, Blacksburg High School
Kelly E. Seaton, Dayspring Christian Academy

1996
Amanda D. Alley, Pulaski County High School and Southwest Virginia Governor's School
Shannon L. Hughes, Carroll County High School

1995
Jefferson L. Carpenter, Pulaski County High School and Southwest Virginia Governor's School
Setul G. Patel, Narrows High School

1994
James W. Clark, Giles High School and Southwest Virginia Governor's School
Sarah L. Simpkins, Pulaski County High School and Southwest Virginia Governor's School

1993
Brooks Moses, Pulaski County High School and Southwest Virginia Governor's School
Carla Sue Rogers, Pulaski County High School

1992
Jia Liu, Grayson County High School and Southwest Virginia Governor's School
Garnett Edwin Simmers, Pulaski County High School and Southwest Virginia Governor's School