HOME
AWARDS
COMMITTEES
CATEGORIES
RULES AND GUIDELINES
REGISTRATION AND FORMS
DISPLAY AND SAFETY REGULATIONS
JUDGES
SPONSORS
LINKS
atom
 

 

Awards

Grand Award Winners


2017 Awards for Students

Two Grand Awards and one Alternate Grand Award

First, Second, Third, and Honorable Mention Awards in Junior and Senior Divisions

Invitation to compete in Virginia State Science Fair to First Place winners in most of the senior individual categories

Two American Association of University Women Awards

Three American Chemical Society Awards, North Eastern Tennessee Section Awards

One American Chemical Society Award, Virginia Blue Ridge Section Award -

American Meteorological Society Awards

One American Psychological Association Award

One American Red Cross Award

American Society of Mammalogists Awards

Arizona State University Walton Sustainability Solutions Initiatives

One ASM Education Foundation Award

One Association of Women Geoscientists Award

Biomedical Engineering Award - Virginia Tech

Broadcom Masters Awards
 

Two Genius Olympiad Awards

One Intel Excellence in Computer Science Award

One I-SWEEEP Award

One Manufacturing Technology Center Award

Four Mount Tabor Ruritan Club Awards

One Mu Alpha Theta Award

One NASA Earth System Science Award

One National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Award

One National Weather Service Award

Office of Naval Research Awards (U. S. Navy and U. S. Marine Corps)

Two Radford University Sigma Xi Chapter Distinguished Award in Science

Regeneron Science Talent Search Awards

One Ricoh Corporation Sustainable Development Award

One Society for In Vitro Biology

U. S. Air Force Awards

One United States Metric Association Award

Three U. S. Stockholm Junior Water Prizes

Ten Virginia Dental Awards and one grand winner award

Two Virginia Lakes and Watersheds Association

One Yale Science and Engineering Association, Inc., Award

One Emory and Henry College Scholarship

One New River Community College Scholarship

One Wytheville Community College Scholarship