HOME
AWARDS
COMMITTEES
CATEGORIES
RULES AND GUIDELINES
REGISTRATION AND FORMS
DISPLAY AND SAFETY REGULATIONS
JUDGES
SPONSORS
LINKS
atom
 

Judges

Judge Letter - Judges Response Form - Supervisor Form

Judging Guide


Judges for 2017

We are honored to have such an experienced team of professionals to serve as judges.

Mr. Adam Barnes
Engineering Education
Virginia Tech

Dr. Robert Benoit
Biology
Virginia Tech

 Mr. Chad Bernier
Chemistry
Virginia Tech

 Dr. Donna Boyd
Anthropological Sciences
Radford University

 Mr. Brian Chang
Biomedical Engineering and Mechanics
Virginia Tech

 Dr. Carolyn Copenheaver
Forest Resources and Energy Conservation
Virginia Tech

 Mr. James Copenheaver
retired from SUNY

 Ms. Temple Douglas
Biomedical Engineering
Virginia Tech

 Ms. Christine DuChane
Chemistry
Virginia Tech

 Dr. Martha Eborall
Biology
Bluefield State College

 Mr. Yucheng Fu
Mechanical Engineering
Virginia Tech

 Ms. Ellen Garcia
Department of Biological Sciences
Virginia Tech

 Ms. Emily Garner
Civil and Environmental Engineering
Virginia Tech

 Mr. Ryan Gellner
Biomedical Engineering and Mechanics
Virginia Tech

Dr. George Hagedorn
Mathematics
Virginia Tech

 Dr. George Harakas
Chemistry
Radford University

 Mr. J. Gene Harris
USDA – Natural Resources Conservation Service

 Dr. Benjamin Huddle
Chemistry
Roanoke College

 Dr. Shawn Huston
Physics
Radford University

 Mr. Jan Jackson
National Weather Service, retired

 Mr. Stanley Jones
Chemistry
Wytheville Community College

 Ms. Rebekah Less
Biomedical Engineering
Virginia Tech

 Mrs. Mary Lofton
Biological Sciences
Virginia Tech

Dr. Keath Marx
Mount Tabor Ruritan Club

 Dr. Lauren McCarthy
Biology
Radford University

 Dr. Amanda Morris
Chemistry
Virginia Tech

 Dr. Kurt Neidigh
Chemistry
Virginia Tech

 Dr. John Charles Nemeth
Executive Director and CEO
Sigma Xi

 Miss Sophia Orbach
Chemical Engineering
Virginia Tech

 Mrs. Alyssa Osimani
Translational Biology, Medicine, and Health
Virginia Tech

Dr. Anup Pydah
Engineering Science and Mechanics Department
Virginia Tech

 Ms. Sunny Pydah
Carilion Clinic

 Mr. Arjit Ray
Computer Vision Lab
Virginia Tech

 Dr. Sarah Beth Redmond
Biology
Radford University

 Dr. Bishnu Regmi
Chemistry
Virginia Tech

 Mr. Fred Rodgers
New River Soil and Conservation District

 Ms. Kristina Roth
Chemistry
Virginia Tech

 Ms. Katherine Santizo
Civil Engineering
Virginia Tech

 Dr. Alan Sentman
Polymer Solutions Incorporated

 Mr. Masoud Shirazi
Biomedical Engineering and Mechanics
Virginia Tech

 Ms. Manisha Shrestha
Biological Sciences
Virginia Tech

 Mr.  Dennis Sleighter
National Weather Service

 Dr. Tatsu Takeuchi
Physics
Virginia Tech

 Mrs. Abigail Tyson
Biomedical Engineering and Mechanics
Virginia Tech

 Mr. Will Tyson
Aerospace Engineering
Virginia Tech

 Dr. Scott Verbridge
Biomedical Engineering and Mechanics
Virginia Tech

 Mr. John Gray Williams
College of Natural Resources and Environment
Virginia Tech

 Mr. Jarret Wright
Polymer Solutions Incorporated

 Dr. Matthew Zeiger
Thrivent Financial